E: hair@holistique.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Policy for GDPR Compliance

This website will not share any personal information with third parties & will always treat any personal data that we collect in line with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.

Data Protection

We never sell your details to anyone else. If we wish to use your personal information for an additional purpose, we will always ask you to agree at the point of collection. If you have already supplied us with personal information, you can change your instructions at any time.

If you have already created an account with Holistique you change your contact preferences/options from your account page at any time.

When you place an Order, we may ask you for certain information and you may submit personal data to holistique (for example your name, phone number, postal address and email address). This information will be kept securely and are only used for the purposes of processing your Order, Fraud Prevention and to provide an up to date and efficient service. When you make an Order and are submitting your data you therefore agree to this use.

Personal data retention

Holistique will retain the following data:

First name, Last name, Billing address, Shipping address, Order detail(s), Email address, Username and VAT number

Data will be retained for set periods of time to aid processing as listed below:

  • Retain inactive accounts: 1 year
  • Retain pending orders: 30 days
  • Retain failed orders: 30 days
  • Retain cancelled orders: 30 days
  • Retain completed orders: 2 years

You can request to see what personal data is stored by Holistique or request removal at any time by logging to your account and viewing account details.

All Holistique data provision and storage is hosted on secure UK based servers. Credit card payment facilities are provided and processed by PayPal to ensure security. Holistique does not store any debit or credit card details.

Marketing Communications
All new Holistique customers we will be given the choice whether or not you want us to contact you about future offers, events and new Products or related activities that you may find useful.  If you are already an existing customer and you have submitted information that you don’t wish us to store, is incorrect or have an enquiry relating to Privacy please email us help@holistique.co.uk

Our Cookie Policy

This page contains information on what cookies are, the cookies used by our website, how to switch cookies off in your browser and some useful links for further reading on cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for the website, so that it can recognise you when you come back and respond appropriately.

How does the Holistique website use cookies?

A visit to a page on the Linkx website may generate the following types of cookie:

Site performance cookies
Anonymous analytics cookies
Geotargetting cookies
Third party cookies

Site performance cookies:

This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools found on the Holistique website, so you don’t have to re-set them each time you visit.

Anonymous analytics cookies:

Every time someone visits our website, software provided by another organisation (e.g. Google or Bing) generates an “anonymous analytics cookie”.
These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser will say if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, will generate new ones.
This allows us to track how many individual users we have, browser information and how often they visit our site. Examples include:

– Browser type and version
– Device type
– Page entry and exit information

We cannot use these cookies to identify individuals. We only use them to monitor website health and gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page.

Geotargetting cookies

These cookies are used by software which tries to work out what country you are in from the information supplied by your browser when you click on a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous, and we only use it to help target and improve our content.

Third party cookies

On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. For example, when you share an article using a social-media sharing button (for example, Facebook), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner’s Office